Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Bouston who now resides at Cagard, Shanagolden was once a famous mower and is now a healthy old age pensioner.
    About forty years ago it was considered a good man who could mow half an acne in the day. A much better man could mow 3/4 acres, and an exceptional man was James Bouston, who could undertake to mow one acre.
    He was employed from June till the end of August and worked every day for the three months. He took the work by contract and was known to have cut the hay in Foynes Island, and in the surrounding districts of Creeves, Shanagolden, and Foynes every year.
        1. foirgnimh
    Béarla
  2. Michael Crea the son of an old hedge school master lived near Creeves for eighty year, He was a great sport's