Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Frog in the middle" is played by a number of children who stand in a circle and one girl stands in the middle. She must keep hopping until she catches some girl in the circle and the she catches must then be the frog, the game is continued in this manner.
  2. The following is how "Colours" is played. Two children one named "The Devil", and the other "The Angel" stand one at the right side and the other at the left side of a group of children. One child then goes around and gives each child a different colour, and when the children have got their colours the "Devil" and the "Angel" call out any colours they can think of, and if any one of the children has the colour which the "Devil" or the "Angel" call out, she must go to the
    Mary Smith
    Newbridge, Co. Luimnigh