Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago children used to play many games which were "Blind man's Buff" "Jig," "Hide and go Seek," "Football," "Handball" "I came to see Jenny Joe," and other games.
    Every one had his own favourite game.
    There are several games I play, and the one I like best is "Blind man's Buff." This is a very nice game especially if there are a good number together.
    First some person says a number, and then the children are counted, and who ever gets that number is blind folded.
    Then that person tries to catch some other person. Sometimes a child would be blind folded for a half an hour before she would catch anyone. Then the one who is caught
    Bridget Donovan
    Tiobraid, Co. Luimnigh