Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Rounders" is a game I like very well. It is an outdoor game and can be played by any number of people from two upwards.
    The first preparation for the game is to get three holes and put them in a triangle and the one in the middle is called the "home." Two teams are then drawn, and a penny is then tossed to see who gets first in. Then the captain of the team fielding throws in the ball and the captain of the team inside hits it. If the ball is caught without touching the ground the whole team is out. If the ball is caught in the hop and the man who hits it is hit with it while between two poles he is out and another man must make a full round and then he is in again and so the game went on
    John Farrell
    Gráig Iúir, Co. Luimnigh