Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. Kilcosgriff.

The name of the townland where I live is Kilcosgriff.
    The house is situated on a hill, one mile east of Shanagolden village, on the right hand side, from where a splendid view of the river Shannon at Foynes can be obtained, and of many of the houses and hills in County Clare.
    There are two more houses in Kilcosgriff. One is occupied by a protestant gentleman, named Mr. Richard Caplin Langford. One of the aristocracy who is a widower. A nephew lives with him and a few servants. The third house is a cottage on the farm where I live, and quite close to Kilcoscriff cross. It is a nice house with lovely flowers growing in the garden in summertime and
    Cill Choscráin, Co. Luimnigh
    John Nolan