Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    running from under the flag down to where the well is situated now. There is also a grave yard at the back of the well, where children were buried long ago, who died of a plague. There are several marks and stones to be seen still there. The grave yard is of a circular shape, and is higher than the rest of the field. There is a big flag between it and the original well, and one could hardly standing on it, because it is always slippery.
    Bridie O'Donovan,
    Tubrid,
    Shanagolden,
    Co Limerick.
  2. Close by "Manix's Folly" in Lissatotan, Shanagolden, is a well called "Cooley's Well" and it is said that people paid rounds there formerly, and its waters are still used to cure a bad stomach.
    John O Farrell.
    Gragure,