Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is drawn to the garden with a horse and cart, and the potatoes are cut in "Skillanes", and there must be an eye in every skillane, and then these are spread about ten inches apart in the drills. When the spreading of the potatoes is completed, which is generally done by women, the manure is spread over the potatoes and then the drills are closed.
    When the potatoes are spread, the drills are closed and left till the stalk is coming through the manure, then the drills are levelled and flagged with a flag.-stone, and then heaped up again and they are left alone till the stalk is well up. Then they are hoed with a hoe to cut away the weeds. After a while they are sprayed with blue stone and soda to keep the stalks green.
    When the people are digging the potatoes the drills are
    Pat Naughton