Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. Historic - Ruins.
    A quarter of a mile west of Lissatotan, stands a great building on a high mound, about forty feet above the level of the road.
    The man's name who built it was Manin and ever since it is called "Manin's folly".
    He built it because he was very peculiar, and he intended to build it so high that he could have a view of the whole county. He also intended to build a bridge across the road to the hill at the other side, but it did not succeed, because it was started on a holiday, about sixty years ago. Several attempts were made to roof the building, but they all failed because every time a roof was put on, a storm came and blew it off. Several attempts and were injured several men, and two as a result
    1. am