Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh

42 families 36 years ago. Samuel Frederick Dixon, Landlord of Creeves.
    Land agents - Turner Huggard.
    Bailiffs. - Thomas & Walker, bad men.
    18. "Clearances".
    1. O'Grady. Delmedge exicted forty two families 35 years ago and destroyed a large number of houses. The majority of these people were supported by the Land league and some emigrated to America and became very wealthy and sent thousands of pounds to their brothers to buy farms. One family named the Downeys became wealthy contractors in S. America. A family of O'Neills were imprisoned for a term of years for taking forcible posession of their home.
    2. Lord Monteagle of Mount Trenchard, Foynes. Lord Monteagle evicted all his tenants (He was grandfather to the present Lord) and intended bringing in planters. He established a blue school which is situated at the foot of the Kerry Hill, West of Shanagolden. The grandfather of the present owner of (?) Mr. Daniel (?), objected to clearance and cleaned the master of blue school. He also gave evidence in the House of Commons, Devon Commission and in a short time mostly all families were reinstated