Scoil: Ballyhahill (B.), Glin (uimhir rolla 10685)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
Domhnall Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local roads are generally named by the place they lead to, or if not by the person's land they run through. There is a road leading from Ballyhahill to Loughill called the New Line. It got this name because it is not made very long. Before this road was made the people had to use an old boreen which ran through John O'Brien's land. This old boreen is still to be seen. There is a path leading from Mohernagh to Ballyhahill. The people of Mohernagh generally go to mass this way. When going this way they have to cross the White River, which is crossed by a big beam. Then they travel along the bank of the river and meet the road at the bridge of the White River. There is a road in Tenekilla and inside the fence of it there is a large flat stone supported by a number of small stones, which marks the burial place of three priests. These priests were murdered while saying mass there in the Penal Times. These priests were buried in the same coffin. They were killed in the penal times. One of them was killed while saying mass on the stone, another in the "Long Glen". This glen is in Tom Shaughnessy's land. The other was killed hiding the chalice after saying mass. The soldiers did not get the chalice but it was found afterwards near the rock.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí