Scoil: Ballyhahill (B.), Glin (uimhir rolla 10685)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
Domhnall Ó Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    melodeons and so on and they made the prevailing atmosphere very bright. Up to the present day in this village at least the bride and bridegroom are roped when they are coming out the gates of the churchyard by children formerly it was done by men.
    In country districts farmers always looked upon shrove as a very special time for getting their children married. It was a quite time for them as there was hardly any work to be done on the land, if he had a daughter to whom he was able to give a fortune he usually sent word by many winding paths to a likely young man having a farm of his own.
    Then a "match" was started and after many comings and goings perhaps it was all broken off. But if not shrove Tuesday was the day chosen for the marriage. On the morning of this the man and his drove to the bride's house where they had a big breakfast.
    Immediately afterwards there was a long procession to the church in this there were often as many as sixty or seventy cars to be seen. The bride and her friends leading the way while the man and his relations brought up the rear. After the ceremony all went for a long drive around the country. Marriages were never known to have takenplace in houses in this district.
    On the night of the wedding men
    Joseph Costello