Scoil: Ballyhahill (B.), Glin (uimhir rolla 10685)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
Domhnall Ó Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this part of the parish has derived its name. Brushes were made from very course heather which grew in bogs or on mountany land.
    In years gone by people around this district reared more sheep than what they do to-day when the wool was taken from the animals it was spun into threads and rolled into big halls. With the thread they made homespuns that is home made flannel and home made frieze, which they dyed many colours. The frieze was generally made into heavy coats for the men and the dye that was given it was nearly always bark blue. The flannels were not dyed if they were to be made into "Bawneens" for the older men.
    In olden times people never bought hemp to tie down their wynds of hay. They used to make ropes of their own for the purpose. It was nearly always on a wet day that these ropes were made. The children took part in their making and with a small stick in their hands, holding at first a small wisp of hay they twisted and twisted the stick while the men joined on wisp after wisp as the rope lenghtened. Many big balls of these hay ropes were to be seen in a shed at the end of the days.
    Chris Mullane
    Cnoc na Buaile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh