Scoil: Ballyhahill (B.), Glin (uimhir rolla 10685)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
Domhnall Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About five years ago there was a terrible storm in Ballyhahill. It was the 14th February 1932 which caused a lot of damage. It knocked a house belonging to an old man by the name of Michael Walsh and the man was lucky enough to escape. On the 29th of October 1927 there was a very severe storm. The weather glass went very low and the people did not expect it at all so early in the year. At first the wind blew from the south but it changed and blew from the north west. Several houses and hay barns were blown down and trees were knocked and there was a few people killed. On the 23rd of February 1932 there was a terrible blizzard and a man was found dead up near Ardagh and many other people were killed.
    About nine years ago there was a terrible storm around Ballyhahill which caused a lot of damage to the people. There was a man named Tom O'Brien living in Finoe who had a big barn behind the house and it was knocked.
    This is the thirteenth of December and the first month of winter but up to this it has been more like summer as compared with others as winter is usually expected to be very severe, and every body prepares for the worst as colds and illnesses are sure to follow bad weather. But we do not have such bad winters as our fore fathers had. Very old people say it was not easy to withstand the terrible snow storms that used to cover the ground three or four feet and smother cattle and sheep that were not lucky enough to be in their
      1. filíocht
    2. próisis agus feiniméin