Scoil: Ballyhahill (B.), Glin (uimhir rolla 10685)

Baile Dhá Thuile, Co. Luimnigh
Domhnall Ó Maoláin

1. Local Happenings
    Some years ago two men set out in a small boat across the Shannon to Labasheeda on returning in the evening there was a heavy fog on the Shannon and just as they were within a stone's throw form their landing point their boat got tangled in some rock and the boatmen were thrown into the water. One of them with much difficulty clung on to the up turned boat which after sometime drifting almost was blown up towards Loughill where it was held up by the weir and so this man who is still alive to-day is thanful to the weir for having saved him. His companion unfortunately was taken down the Shannon and his sorrowful crise for help could be heard but in the dark of night on one could venture out to save him and so he was taken on to his doom. Next morning his body was found tangled in the sea weed in the shore not far from Glin.
    Some years ago a man was drowned below in the Shannon. He tried to swim across to Clare and he said he would light a bonfire when he woudl land in Clare to show if he landed safely. Michael Geoghegan wsa his name. He started swimming and when he was in the middle of the water he was drowned and no one could see him so they could not go to his rescue. He was warned
      1. filíocht
    John Fitzgerald