Scoil: Glin (C.) (uimhir rolla 3232)

An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. A Tradition.

It happened some years ago in this district, that my uncle, Michael Dillane, now deceased, was called out of his bed at night, and was taken to a place where there was a good hunter.
    The horse was saddled, and my uncle was placed on his back and brought to a place where a number of other horses and riders were.
    The hunt started along by the old forts, which appeared to be grand buildings. It went as far as Shanid castle, and then the whole crowd dispersed.
    My uncle left the horse in a fort in Tennikilla, Co. Limerick, tied to a white thorn tree, and returned home in the morning, weary and tired after the long night out.
    When the owner missed his horse he searched everyplace, but could get no tidings of him. My uncle told him to go to Tennikilla. He went and found his horse in the fort. The horse too was tired and was never any good afterwards.

Kathleen Dillane,
    Glin Girls,