School: Glin (C.) (roll number 3232)

An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. In Kinnaird, Co. Limerick, a family named Biggane lived many years ago. They were noted for seeing and hearing supernatural things, and they said they must have been born under a certain planet.
    They kept a good, well fed horse. To their surprise he lay down on the field opposite the house. He was very sick for a few days.
    On the first of May or as "they" called it, "May Day", while they were still in bed, they heard the clatter of horses' hoofs. The husband and wife rushed form their beds, and they saw the horses approach the sick animal. They neighed around him.
    The sick animal jumped up, galloped off together, and was never seen again.
    Teresa Mc Mahon