Scoil: Glin (C.) (uimhir rolla 3232)

An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. Annaspridda.
    Annaspridda is a well on the road to Ballyhahill from Glin. It was haunted by a woman named Mol Shaughnessy. Tradition says she killed her husband and son. Every night she used to appear and many saw her. There was only one horse which could outrun her. (For she followed all who were out late) and that was a "Fior-lar". It was said this mare could beat the wind before her and the wind behind her could not overtake her.
    One night the horse and its owner passed by the well where she used to appear. She followed him to his house. When the mare arrived at the door, she gave it a kick and knocked it down. She was just on the kitchen floor when the cock crew, and the spirit could not enter though she was at the door. The priest was told. He came and put her draining the sea with a bottomless cup. She has never been heard of since.