Scoil: Glin (C.) (uimhir rolla 3232)

An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A search party was organised. Every neighbourhood house was visited, but all in vain. Nobody had seen the missing child. At length the father told his servant to prepare his horse and ride to a certain house. The man was said to be with the "Good people".
    On arriving near the house, the servant saw an old man approaching him laughing. He asked him if he knew anything about the boy. He replied, "Go home and he will be there before you". The servant returned home gladly. On searching his master's house, he saw the boy enter.
    Needless to say all were delighted. He told them that he was seized by a man riding a steel grey horse, and placed in front of him. He had been carried to Knockfierna by this man. There he had seen several people whom he knew to be dead. He could not know how he got home.

Glin Girls School,
    Co. Limerick.