Scoil: Glin (C.) (uimhir rolla 3232)

An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. Glin Co Limerick
    Industries etc
    Turf was cut in abundance. Besides supplying his own needs the farmer had a lot for sale.
    It - the surplus- was sold for 1/6 and 2 - a load or creelful in Glin. Coal was rarely used. Bog - deal was pentiful in the now cut-away bogs and made a wonderful fire with black hard turf.
    Fowling, too was carried on and the birds were exported. Only those who were well in with the "Knight" or some one such as he would be trusted with the use of firearms. One had to be very "loyal" to be allowed to keep one and the profit was light indeed when the "gentry" were returnsed the compliment"
    Fishing for trout was done by stealth. The rich man enjoyed the sport and the "locals" starved for the firsh of their own rivers.