Scoil: Glin (C.) (uimhir rolla 3232)

An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. Cowhouses.
    Cowhouses have no other name here. The cows are tied in the following ways.

a. Stake is driven into the ground and reaches to the ceiling. A stout rope is tied to the stake. In one end of this rope there is an "eye". The other end is put round the cow's horns into the eye, and drawn tight. It is then knotted tightly on the top of the cow's head.

b. A thin but strong iron hoop with a sort of "hook and eye" business at the end, is put round the cows neck and fastened securely with an iron bolt.

c. A long beam of timber runs from the end of the cow-house. To this is attached another. There are two upright beams where the cows head goes in, and when it is open it is wide, but when the cow's head is in, a wooden bolt draws it together and holds it fast. This method of tying the animals is more up to date than the other two and it is also less dangerous.