Scoil: Glin (C.) (uimhir rolla 3232)

An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. Churning.
    Churns are still to be seen in this place, though very few make their own butter. It is about 3ft high and about a foot in diameter at the mouth, and a foot and a quarter at the bottom. The sides are round. About a third of the length from the top. the body is narrower and at the slenderest part there is a lid rest all round inside for the churn or "cap".

The cover is circular, pierced in the centre with a circular hole, large enough to admit and move round freely the staff. On top of this is a circular cap, very like an ordinary saucer, both in appearance and size. It is made of wood. Has a circular hole like the lid, and slips down on the staff over the hole in the lid.

The butter is made by the "Up-and-down" method. The work was heavy if the amount of cream was great, but everyone took a (?peas) Even strangers who came in while the work was in progress.