Scoil: Glin (C.) (uimhir rolla 3232)

An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. Local Story Of A Cock.

The cock is a bird held in great respect here. He is never killed and when he grows old he is either allowed to die or is sold.

On Michaelmas eve, a chicken or hen is generally killed. Nobody dares to break this old custom,especially in places removed from the towns.

On one occasion, a woman had nothing to kill, and not to break custom, killed the cock, while her husband was "Nightwalking". The supper was generally at night, and at this meal, only meat was used.

When her husband returned, she told him she had nothing "To draw blood from", and so killed the cock. The husband was about to kill her, when the cover of the pot was thrown off. The cock stood up out of the boiling liquid and crew. "Cuckiduduldu".