Scoil: Glin (C.) (uimhir rolla 3232)

An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mixed with thick milk. Soda and salt were added to the mixture. Veal was generally used when "Mevicealls" were gathered, either for cutting turf, or putting in hay. Salt fish, especially herrings were used. Home cured bacon was for the "Well to-do" people. Cabbage and turnips were used as vegetables. Green cabbage, when of young growth, was eaten mixed with cream.

People always had a heavy meal about ten or eleven o'clock at night, then said the rosary and retired to rest.

"Gruel" was often used for supper. some used new milk, and others used sour thick milk with it.

A goose was a special dish at Christmas and a roast goose and "Stampy" was always a treat. The stampy was made by grating raw potatoes and making a cake of them. It was eaten
    1. táirgí