Scoil: Glin (C.) (uimhir rolla 3232)

An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. Wells.
    In the farm of Mr. Patrick O'Connor of Killeaney there is a well. which though not publicly so, is held in reverence.
    Nobody was ever allowed to dig around it or wash clothes near it. It is looked on as a "holy" well and no further information could be obtained.
  2. Not far away are the runis of the old church of Kilfergus. The end of the church is still standing and round it is the parish burial ground. The graveyard is almost circular in shape and is considerably raised above the surrounding land.
    It was, in ancient times approached by the road which ran adjacent to the ancient castle of the Knight of Glin, but that road though still giving "right of way" is grass grown and unused.