Scoil: Glin (C.) (uimhir rolla 3232)

An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. Colleen Bawn
    The Colleen Bawn was drowned in the Shannon west of Glin on the 4th of July 1819. She is buried on the other side of the river in Clare.
    All the people connected with this terrible event are dead but their grandchildren still live in the place.
    It was the Knight of Glin who broght the criminals to justice.
    The spot where the Caitlin ban was done to death is still shown and no natives of Glin like to pass the spot at the hour of midnight.
    Opposite that spot, on the Main Road, a black dog is constantly seen at twelve o'clock or from twelve to two.
    Many people have been frightened on that road. Noises of various sorts have been heard in the Knight's lawn. The noise corresponds to that of a cart drawing a very heavy load which made the axle creak.