Scoil: Glin (C.) (uimhir rolla 3232)

An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

Fairs
    The women accompany the men to the fairs in the carts. When the money is made the women are enabled to buy many household articles for the winter.
    At this fair (1st December) the marriages were formerly arranged for the coming Shrove and the parties kept in touch with each till the "match" was finished. A great many things had to be done before its completion. The land, if any, had to be walked, the cattle counted and inspected, the dowry agreed upon, and the arrangements finished in Shrove. Often a difference of 5 pound note broke a "match" with a covetous father-in-law.
    Long ago children went round the fair asking for a "ferkin". Everyone gave them a penny or two and they were often "rich" in the evening. This custom too is dying out except among the needy. It is a day of days for old friends - who only see each other on such occasions.
        1. trádáil