Scoil: Glin (C.) (uimhir rolla 3232)

An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty years ago St.John's Eve ws faithfully kept . It is kept in several places still but not so generally as in the past.
    Creels of turf and bog deal were drawn to the appointed place before hand. The "bone-fire" was made and lift ready for lighting . The young people dressed in their best accompanied in many cases by their parents watch the blaze arise when the “red" sod of turf had kindled the dry wood. Matches were not commonly used.
    The fiddlers arrived and the Irish dancing began. A few pleasant hours were spent Fire was taken from the bon-fire and put into the potato - garden for a blessing on the crop.
    Some waited for the last embers to die out, others retired early