Scoil: Glin (C.) (uimhir rolla 3232)

An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. Christenings.
    The christenings, about a half a century ago, were looked upon as great events.
    The christening was not held till the mother of the babe was up and about.
    Then all the aunts and uncles, cousins and neighbours came. No body came empty. The presents took the form of tea, sugar, butter, bakers bread, honey, whiskey and wine. The meat was provided in the house. The dinner and tea were pleasant meals. Songs and dances and refreshments followed. Sometimes the men indulged freely and then the neighbourhood astounded with "The wearing of the green", or some such air in loud voices.
    Jigs, reels and hornpipes were the usual dances. All the married people danced on an occasion like this. The violen was to be found in almost every house