Scoil: Glin (C.) (uimhir rolla 3232)

An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Most farmers' wives wore heavy woolen shawls either black, brown-and-white, or dark grey. These shawls are still worn and hand gracefuly from the shoulders to far below the waist line. They have a pretty-fringe of thread of the same colour as the shawl. With these no head gear is worn as they are worn on the head in winter. With shawls, umbrellas are rarely carried.
    The local shoe-maker made the shoes and boots. "Low shoes" were worn in summer and "strong" boots in winter. "Gaiters" of stout leather were worn by the men and "Knicker-bockers", once so common are now rarely seen.
    Silk-hats were worn by the men about 50 years ago on such occasions as marriages and christenings.