Scoil: Glin (C.) (uimhir rolla 3232)

An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Mhic Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was supposed to walk along that road to Kinnaird cross about thirty years ago. No mention is made of her appearance lately.
  2. Clothes.
    There are four tailors in the district. They all work at home. They never travel as in olden times. One of these tailors supplies the cloth. People buy the cloth in the drapers shops and take it to the others.
    Cloth is neither spun or woven here now, though the most beautiful flannel and frieze were made here about 50 years ago, and a family of the name of Mulvehill did the weaving. They are still nick-named "The weavers".
    The tailor uses a counter on which he sits cross-legged, a large heavy iron, a board, a short needle and a bottomless thimble. His scissors is large and