Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (uimhir rolla 11307)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Sunday morning about 20 years ago, a neighbouring house belonging to James Biggane took fire. Many people came on the scence but as the house was thatched half of it was burnt before any assistance arrived.. How the fire originated no one ever knew but the whole family were at Mass when the blaze started. The fire had taken good hold before any of the neighbours noticed it. As there was a complete absence of water it was very difficulty to stop the blaze, yet a couple of score of willing hands succeeded in saving half the house and a good share of the furniture. Much damage however was done and a box containing twenty-five pounds was burnt to ashes. Altogether the damage done was not less than one hundred and fifty pounds, a very considerable sum for a person of very limited means. The
    Tom Hogan
    Cian Ard, Co. Luimnigh