Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (uimhir rolla 11307)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

Once a man named Michael Sullivan who lived in Aughrim until his death about fifteen years ago. He lived quite close to my house and within about a mile and a half of Ballyguiltenane school which I am now attending. He used to go from house to house tailoring. One day he was sitting up on a table in a farmer's house where there used to be butter made. The farmer's wife went out doing something when a next door neighbour woman came in and took a coal from the fire. The tailor saw her doing this and he knew what she was at. He took another coal from the fire and put it into a tub of water. The woman again came and took another coal and the tailor did the same.
    She came a third time an the same thing occurred. When the woman of the house came back in a short time afterwards she put her cream into the churn to make her butter.
    William Kiely
    Eachroim, Co. Chiarraí