Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (uimhir rolla 11307)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1888 there was seen one moonlight night a football match played about one o' clock in the morning in a field about a mile from Knocknagorna and about three miles from Ballyguillinane School. After a half an hour the players changed sides. The sound of the ball could not be heard but the ball could be seen in the air. The kicks seemed to be very good. It was found out after that the men who played were buried for years before that. The players all resided, when alive, in the neighbourhood and were known to be keen footballers.
    Joe Hogan
    Cian Ard, Co. Luimnigh