Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (uimhir rolla 11307)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. A Practical Joker.

James Moloney, a native of Ballyhahill parish (A couple of miles from here), was a well known "character". He was a powerfully-built man of splendid physique. A very lovable person, though an ingenious and practical joker.

He died two or three years ago. Here is one of his amusing tricks. A country man, while attending second mass, tied his donkey to a little gate, near a cottage, a short distance ffom the church. Moloney and a companion or two, who had been to first mass, passed along and noticing the donkey, determined to put the donkey and cart inside the gate.

The gate was only about two feet wide so the donkey had to be untackled. The wheels taken from the cart, and even the wheels off the axle. These were taken in separately, and put together again inside, and the donkey put under the cart and tied to the gate. Mass over, the owner of the donkey went to transact some business, and when he was ready for home, he found to his consternation that his