Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (uimhir rolla 11307)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. Folk Lore.
    A Local Happening.
    Mr. T. O'Connor of Tarbert Island, Co. Kerry, who died a few years ago, was a man of many parts. He was member of the Kerry County council for many years. He was a shop-keeper, boat owner, deep sea fisher, and pig buyer.

In November 1918, he put on board at Tarbert Island pier, 100 fat pigs (A few miles from here). Said to be valued for £1000, for conveyance to a Limerick bacon factory. The weather was calm when the boat weighed anchor, but soon a gale arose, and ere long the boat was in difficulty. For fierce waves lashed it and the living cargo swayed from side to side, and despite the efforts of the intrepid boatmen to steady their craft. She listed so mush that 65 of the pigs fell overboard, and got drowned. The crew were able to save the remainder of the cargo.

Next morning the shore in the vicinity of Glin was littered with the dead bodies of the drowned pigs. Whether the cargo was insured has not been definitely known, but it was assumed locally that it was not. What surprised the people was how little upset the owner was, and this probably for the
    Timothy Joseph Casey
    An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh