Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (uimhir rolla 11307)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. Folklore - A Story

About a dozen years there lived in Glin a young man named Michael Geoghegan who was a very good swimmer.

About a dozen years there lived in Glin a young man named Michael Geoghegan who was a very good swimmer. He often swam across the Shannon to Clare and when he arrived over he always lit a furze bush to let the people in Glin Pier know he arrived safely. One very cold day he left Glin Pier to swim across to Clare but failed and was drowned. The cause of his death it is said was that the water was too cold and he got cramps. He was not found for about a fortnight after.
  2. There are the ruins of an old castle about a mile from Ballyguiltinane school, in the Parish of Newtownsandes in County Kerry. The castle was knocked from "cnokeen" a hill overlooking the school by a cannon ball. When it was falling a horse was grazing in the field, and he jumped from the field, and fell on a stone and since then the print of the horseshoe is left in the stone.
    Con Mulvihill
    Gleann na Leapa Thoir, Co. Chiarraí