Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (uimhir rolla 11307)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We who regard tea as such a necessary item of food cannot imagine a time when tea was regarded as a special treat.
    The Venerable Archdeacon Roche who was Parish Priest of Glin about twenty years ago tells the following story:-
    When he was a young priest he was saying Mass in a country house and after Mass he was to have breakfast. While Mass was going on the servants were preparing tea. Imagine how surprised the priest must have been when they placed before him a bowl of hot tea-leaves. The priest then told them how the tea should be made.
    1. táirgí
    Tim Joseph Casey