Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (uimhir rolla 11307)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. Folk Lore.
    Old trades.
    Very few people in Glin remember the time when candles were made locally but they were made about 60 years ago.
    A large amount of fat was melted in a vessel. The wicks were fastened to sticks - these wicks were dipped in the melted fat which was kept at boiling point they were dipped again and again till the candles were sufficiently big. After this they were left to cool. Sometimes moules were made used. The wick was put into them and came out at one end. The , the melted fat was poured a-round the wick and candles were formed.
    Tim Joseph Casey,
    The Terrace,