Scoil: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (uimhir rolla 11307)

Baile Mhic Giolla tSeanáin Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. My Home District.
    My townland is Kinnard. It got its name from the high hill that is in it (ceann ard). It is in the parish of Glin, and in the Barony of Shanid. It is situated about a mile from the Shannon, and from it you can see the village of Tarbert, Tarbert Lighthouse and Tarbert island also the town of Glin, and the village of Leaba-sheeda in Clare. On a clear fine day you can see the Slieve Bloom mountains in Tipperary, and also the Kerry mountains, the Macgillicudd's Reeks, Mount Brandon, and Mangerton.
    The most of the land is good and suitable for crops and there is also good meadowing and pasture. There are twelve farmers in Kinnard. They keep dairy cows and send their milk to the Glin Co-operative Creamery, to be made into butter and cheese.
    There are between seventy and eighty people living in Kinnard at present, and double that number has migrated to America and England for the last forty years. In a lime kiln at the foot of Kinnard Hill, there was Mass celebrated during the Penal Days. On the bank of a river that is running through my father's land, there are to be seen the remains of a Stillhouse, where it is said the Danes made wine from the blossoms of the heather. There is also a liss
    AT2412E: (Danish Heather Beer.)
    Tom Hogan