Scoil: Kyle (An Chill) (uimhir rolla 4442)

An Choill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals that we have at home are cows, goats, calves, sheep, pigs and horses and bonhams. When a man is calling the cows he says "Hof, hof." When he is driving her away he says "h-aba h-aba" and "whit, whit."
    When he is calling the calves he says "Suc, Suc." When calling the sheep he says, "Abá, Abá." (?) and when driving them away he says "She She." When calling the lambs he says "Báin Báin" and "Abegobh Abegob" (?). When calling the goats he says "Kiddie Kiddie."
    When calling the pigs he says "Bach Bac," and when hunting them away he says "Huga Huga." When calling Bonhams he says "Ban, Ban." When calling horses he says "Pruh Pruh" and when driving horses he says "Cli, Cli." When calling dogs he says "He're He're."
    When calling the cats he says "Puss, Puss" and when hunting them away he says "Chuit amac." The fowl that we have at home, are hens, ducks, turkeys and chickens. When calling the hens they say "Tiuc, Tiuc" and when calling the ducks they say "Píce Kill" (?) and "Feena, Feena." When calling chickens they say "Cutcha, Cutcha" and when calling turkeys they say "Tee, Tee."
    There is an old saying that, "A whistling woman and a crowing hen there
    Teangacha