Scoil: Kyle (An Chill) (uimhir rolla 4442)

An Choill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no tailor in my locality now but a tailor lived at the Red Forge long ago and his name was Thomas Walsh. He did not go f. house to house but he kept material in his own house. He made uniforms for the old Policemen who were in Youghal at that time. The people of (-) do not wear home-spun clothes but they wore them long ago. Shirts are not made in my locality but Mrs Hennessy of Windgap made shirts and sheets long ago.
    There is no wool wheel in my locality but Mrs Barnnage of Kyle, Youghal, and she made thread from wool long ago. Stockings are not knitted in my locality now except very seldom. When they are knitted it is with bought thread that they are knitted. Long ago my grandmother knitted stockings with home made thread. When children are getting their first Holy Communion and their Confirmation the boys wear new suits and the girls wear white dresses and veils. When people are getting married the women wear long white dresses and high hats or veils. The tools that the tailors have are:- a sewing machine, thread, a needle, a thimble, and a pair of sissors.
    Noel Considine
    An Chlais Aoil, Co. Chorcaí