Scoil: Kyle (An Chill) (uimhir rolla 4442)

An Choill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in pits in the fields. The potatoes are left in the pits until they are loosed and the good ones are kept for seed. Starch was made in this district about forty years ago but it is not made now.
  2. Potatoes are sown in my locality every year. My father prepares the land for them. The land for potatoes is nearly always manured with farm yard manure or with guano and ammonia. The farmers living near the sea manure their potatoes with sea-weed and guano.
    The potatoes in my locality are usually planted in drills. Long ago the potatoe drills were made with wooden ploughs and spades. The wooden
    Maureen Sheehan
    Baile Uí Chaoilte, Co. Chorcaí