School: Kyle (An Chill) (roll number 4442)

An Choill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    joining) Kyle. The Hut Field is the field next to Paircín na Réilige. There is about five and a half acres in it. There are no special names in the streams that are in Kyle.
    There is very fertile land in our townland and it is suitable to grow all kinds of crops. People tried to till Paircín na Réilige once but it is a long time ago since they tried to till it. All of it was not tilled in one day and when the men came back to till the rest of it they found the sods turned back again. The people who tried to till it were dead the following week. The people of my townland had to live in very small poor and cold houses because if they tried to make them comfortable their rent would be made dearer by the landlord. The landlord of Kyle was a Mr. O'Farrel and he lived in Park at Park House. The light was seen in Kyle School about thirty years ago. One night an old woman was returning from Youghal about twelve o clock and she saw a funeral going to Paircín na Réilige. She was returning from Youghal a few nights afterwards and as she was passing Paircín na Reilige she saw people whom she knew to be dead dancing and singing there. When people died in other townlands they were brought through an old boreen called Kidneys Boreen to Paircín na Réilige graveyard. Long ago the people played cards at MacCarthy's house in Kyle. One night two men were returning from the house very late. They were crossing the fields and they saw two men crossing the fields and coming towards
    1. am
    Languages