Scoil: Kyle (An Chill) (uimhir rolla 4442)

An Choill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    garr, páirc luachra, páirc fil, pairc na capall rásanna, The Ivy house field, The Tramway, The Lime field. The crucín, Cull na turan, The [?] field, Powers field, Carey's field and the Pump field. There were three tradesmen in Knockmonlea long ago but one went to America and there are two there now one is a shoemaker and the other is a carpenter. Thh people come from Ballykilty and Ballyglavin to get their work done by the tradesmen.
    There are several old ruins in my townland including two forges, five on Mr Cotters land, Kidneys house, Hankards house, Linehans, Careys and Máire Faors and tig [?] Above boreen Cláire there is a cross locally known as Cros na Rinnce and also a boreen known as Máire faors boreen where the funerals went when they were going to the graveyard in Kyle.
    There are several ghost stories attached to Knockmonlea. One is that a field in which was a fairy lios was ploughed and next morning the horses were found dead and the sods were turned over as if it was never ploughed. Also that a man was coming home late and as he was passing the quarry he heard Connors gate rattling and a tall man with a black hard hat followed him home. When the man went home he fainted.
    Another is that Protestants were living at the quarry and when they died a big dog with chains hanging to him was seen walking along the road. Another is that a man was shot off his horse at boreen cléire and it is said that you could hear the
    1. am
    Maggie Landers