Scoil: Kyle (An Chill) (uimhir rolla 4442)

An Choill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Ballyglassin. It is in the parish of Killeagh and in the barony of Imokilly and in the Electoral division of Clonpriest. There are thirteen houses in the townland now and there were fifteen houses there long ago. Two of them are old ruins now. There are five thatched houses, seven slate houses and one tiled house in the townland.
    The meaning of Ballyglassin is, The town of the hollow. There are five people over seventy in my townland and three of them can talk Irish. Their names are Mr Ryall Ballyglassin Killeagh, Mrs O'Mahony Ballyglassin and Mrs MacCarthy Ballyglassin.
    There is a ruined forge not far from my house. It is in the townland of Ballykilty. There is a gentleman's house in the townland and it was used as a hospital during the famine years of 1846 and '47. There is an orchard near it and it was a grave-yard. Its owner is Mr Ryall Ballyglassin Killeagh. One night a man his wife and child went to the hospital to get shelter as they were suffering from famine fever but it was full
    Patrick Cooney
    Baile Uí Ghlaisín, Co. Chorcaí