Scoil: Baile na Martra (C.) (uimhir rolla 13651)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Mary J. Fitzsimmons

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mogeely owned by Mr. Murnane, and one in Castlemartyr owned by Mr Murnane. These forges have been handed down from father to son for centuries past. All these forges are situated in villages. The forge is a stone building with a slate roof and great big wooden doors. It has one window with diamond shaped panes. There is only one fireplace in the forge.
    The smith shoes horses and asses, but he does not shoe cattle. The implements the smiths use when shoeing horses are hammers for driving nails to keep the shoes in the horse's hoof, a pincers for pulling the nails left after the previous shoe, and a rasp for smoothering the rough parts of the horse's hoof.
    Ploughs, harrows, scuffers, grubbers and other farm implements are not now made at the forge but smiths
    Frances Riordan
    Baile Mhic Cuaille Beag, Co. Chorcaí