Scoil: Baile na Martra (C.) (uimhir rolla 13651)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Mary J. Fitzsimmons

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to describe our own stall. The cow is placed in the stall and her head is fixed in the bail. Each cow has its own bail and goes quietly in every evening. We also have a medal to Saint Anthony hanging in the stall for luck. The stall has to be cleaned and swept out every day, and white washed a couple of times a year. There is an old saying that if you sing while milking, a cow gives her milk more freely.
  2. Hide and go seek is played as follows. A crowd of girls go a hide and one girl goes to seek them. The first girl she finds goes and seeks the rest. Block is much the same as hide and go seek.