School: Baile na Martra (C.) (roll number 13651)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Mary J. Fitzsimmons

1. (continued from previous page)
    the beginning of March. It was great practice for children in olden days to go out in the fields and pluck the daisies and make chains and crowns.
    Boys used to get a large spool and a spear made by the Smith. Then they used to fill one end of it with timber and the spear on the other end. They also make calapult of timber with a hole in the centre and two rubbers and a piece of leather. They make snares for catching rabbits, and snares are made to the present day.
    People used also play cat with two sticks one longer than the other the smaller one which should not be more than three ins in length was pointed at both ends. Another game which was usually played was teetoller pointed and the letters P for put down A for all N for none H for half, each person would have six buttons and who ever would
    Nellie Smiddy
    An Garraí Uachtarach Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí