Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    any member of the family falls ill or meets with an accident this rag is worn by them, and it is supposed to bring a speedy death or a happy recovery. St Brigid blesses this rag and often the same rag is kept for years.
    In every Catholic home on the night of the first of November, two holy candles are lit. This custom is carried out so as to show respect to our dead relations and friends and more especially for the relief of the poor suffering souls in Purgatory. The candles are scarcely ever outed but left to burn and quench of their own accord.
  2. The Sacred Heart picture is placed in houses in honour of Our Lord. Some houses are consecrated to the Sacred Heart. A little red lamp is placed under the picture. The picture is usually placed near the bedroom door.
    A statue of the Blessed Virgin Mary is also kept in the house. A statue of St. Ann, the mother of