Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Baile na Martra, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a graveyard quite close to my house, the ruins of an old Church can still be seen. It was wrecked by Cromwell and his soldiers on their journey from Youghal to Cork. This beautiful building attracted their attention and they destroyed it. Very nice oval shaped windows were supposed to have been in this church.
    About a mile from Mogeely the remains of an old house are still to be seen. It is commonly known as "Peggy Fegs." Ghosts were supposed to be seen here at certain times of the year in bygone times.
    James Dunlea
    Maigh Dhíle, Co. Chorcaí
    Mr P. Dunlea
    50
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. There is a big stone castle in my district. It is in the townland of Castlemartyr, in the parish of Castlemartyr, and in the barony of Imokilly. The castle was built by Fitzgeralds. It is ninety ft. high & thirty ft. wide. It had a forge in which all the arms were kept, & at other times it was used to keep prisoners in. When prisoners were to be